2019 Winners!

  • Congratulations to the 2019 Early Childhood Education Award Winners! The ECE Awards Dinner was held on May 10, 2109, in Lakeport. 

    • Preschool Teacher of the Year: Elisa Young
    • Infant/Toddler Teacher of the Year: Rosario Muñoz
    • Leading the Field Award: Slobodanka Toshich
    • Lifetime Achievement Award: Mary Prather
    • Inclusion Award: Kara Kile
    • Advocate of the Year Award: Jody Mederos
    • Outstanding Program Support Award: Mary Ellen Bowman
    • Family Child Care Provider of the Year: Herlinda Hernandez
    • ECE Student Scholarship: Malena Landa from Kelseyville High School

    And thank you to our sponsors for this event!

    • Redwood Credit Union
    • Community First Credit Union
    • First 5 Lake County
    • NCO Rural Communities Child Care
    • Lake County Tribal Health
    • Easter Seals Bay Area
    • Servpro of Lake County
    • Dr. Laurie Designs
    • Thurston Auto Corporations
    • Adventist Health Clear Lake
    • Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake
    • Lakeport Rotary
    • Lake Event Design
    • Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
    • Senator Mike McGuire
    • Kiwanis Club
    • Frogstreet
     

2019 Nominees

  • We are excited to announce that the 2019 Early Childhood Educator of the Year awards will take place on May 10, 2019.

    Below is a complete list of the 2019 Early Childhood Educator Awards Nominees. Winners will be announced at the Awards Dinner.

    Congratulations!

    • Alana Bowman
    • Ana Rosa Montanez
    • Angelina Panteleon
    • Aprill Jensen
    • Audrey Edlow
    • Berenise Lopez
    • Caitlin Benefante
    • Cecila Arroyo
    • Cherry McCracken
    • Cheryl Blake
    • Cinthya Montes de Oca
    • Crystal Davis
    • Darcie Jordan
    • Debra Timm
    • Diane Whitson
    • Donna Cummins
    • Donna Mahoney
    • Elisa Young
    • Erika Cacho
    • Heather Smith-Wichlaz
    • Heidi Schmitz
    • Jackie Pasalo
    • Jacqui Joyce
    • Jami White
    • Jamie Young
    • Jenna James
    • Jessica Leary
    • Jessie Ralls
    • Jody Mederos
    • Julie Blevins
    • Juni Thorn
    • Kara Kile
    • Linda Hernandez
    • Lissy Jenkins
    • Louise Garrison
    • Malinda Triola
    • Mariah Mederos
    • Marilyn Stone
    • Mary Ellen Bowman
    • Marylou Hepinstall
    • Melanie Pressley
    • Micah Hale
    • Molly Keithly
    • Natasha McKenney
    • Racheal Ferguson
    • Rachel Cumpston
    • Rosa Mora
    • Rosario Munoz
    • Sajeanne Burgoyne
    • Shelley Wilson
    • Silvia Lopez
    • Slobadanka Toshich
    • Stacy Hallsted
    • Stephanie Garcia
    • Tamara Pinkney
    • Tara Suzor
    • Todd Percy
    • Troy Stevens
    • Vanessa Goodrich
    • Vanessa Valim

    Register for the 2019 Early Childhood Educator Awards on Eventbrite.